Setanta

Journal

Reports on AI at work.

Data reports from Setanta. Every chart is sourced, and every table comes with its data.

Live data

The numbers behind the reports.

Hover or tab to a bar for the detail. Arrow keys move between bars.

Paid AI adoption by state

73.12%

of Ramp businesses in Delaware paid for AI in August 2026, the highest of any state.

  • Delaware73.12%
  • New York66.37%
  • California65.72%
  • Massachusetts60.28%
  • Wyoming56.50%
  • Colorado55.83%
  • District of Columbia55.23%
  • Illinois55.09%
  • Florida54.93%
  • Texas54.56%

Source: Ramp AI Index, with Setanta's ranks and monthly changes.

Who uses AI today

47.2 million

software developers took AI first. The next wave is 1.14 billion knowledge workers.

  • Professional developers21 million
  • All developers47.2 million
  • Knowledge workers1.14 billion

Sources: SlashData and Gartner, as reported in the article.